STEK DYNOmatte Matte Paint Protection Film | Redmond, Bellevue & Seattle | Metropolitan Detail
(425) 233-6068 Schedule
Metropolitan Detail
(425) 233-6068 Schedule Appointment
Satin matte finish protected with STEK DYNOmatte
DYNOMATTE

STEK DYNOmatte Matte Paint Protection Film in Redmond, WA

Factory grade satin, with the same self healing,
hydrophobic protection as clear DYNOshield.

Schedule Appointment
★★★★★4.9 Google · 112+ reviews
10-Year
DYNOmatte warranty
STEK Black Label
Certified installer
30 Years
On the Eastside
Two Ways To Use It

Change the finish, or protect the one you have.

STEK DYNOmatte installation at Metropolitan Detail
DYNOmatte installation

Turn gloss into satin

If you like the matte look but do not want to commit to a repaint or a vinyl wrap, DYNOmatte gives you a factory grade satin finish and protects the paint underneath at the same time. It is fully reversible, and your original paint comes out from under it exactly as it went in, which matters when it comes time to sell. For a lot of our clients in Bellevue and Redmond this is the appeal. You get the transformation without touching the paint or the resale value.

Protect factory matte paint

Matte paint is genuinely difficult to own. You cannot polish it, you cannot wax it, and one careless wash can leave a shiny patch that will not come out. DYNOmatte protects it properly, and because the film's texture matches factory matte, we can cover just the front of the car with no visible line where the film ends and your paint begins. That is not something you can do with most films, and it is why matte owners come to us.

Factory matte paint protected with DYNOmatte
Coverage Options

STEK DYNOmatte PPF Coverage Options for Bellevue, Redmond & Seattle

We install STEK DYNOmatte for drivers across Redmond, Bellevue, Seattle, and the greater Eastside, protecting your paint from daily wear on I-405, SR-520, and every road in between. Coverage is a la carte and quoted per vehicle.

Full front matte coverage highlighted on a car
01 / Full Front

Full Front DYNOmatte Installation

Our most requested coverage. It protects the front end surfaces that take the worst of the highway debris, installed in clean, near seamless pieces. On a factory matte car this is where the texture match matters most, since there is no visible line where the film ends.

  • Full Hood
  • Full Fenders
  • Full Bumper
  • Headlights
  • Foglights
  • Forward Face of Mirrors
02 / Rocker Panels

Rocker Panels

The lower sides of your car are second only to the front bumper for impact. Stone chips and road spray hit them constantly, and the Eastside road is wet for a good part of the year.

  • Coverage of the lower rocker panels
Rocker panel coverage highlighted on a car
Rear wheel well coverage highlighted on a car
03 / Rear Wheel Wells

Rear Wheel Wells

Your rear tires throw debris straight at the paint behind them, which is why that area chips long before owners notice. A single strip guards one of the most overlooked spots on the car.

  • Single strip coverage of the rear wheel wells
04 / Rear Bumper Top

Rear Bumper Top

A custom cut piece across the top of the rear bumper, protecting the paint every time you load and unload the trunk. Ideal for SUVs and sedans.

  • Coverage of the rear bumper top
Rear bumper top coverage highlighted on a car
Rear bumper coverage highlighted on a car
05 / Rear Bumper

Rear Bumper

Full coverage of the rear bumper for complete protection against impacts and abrasions at the back of the vehicle.

  • Complete rear bumper coverage
06 / Full Body

A full satin transformation, every painted panel.

A full body wrap in STEK DYNOmatte changes the entire character of the car and protects every painted panel while it does it. A satin finish without the permanence, the cost, or the resale hit of a matte repaint.

Each install is cut custom to your vehicle, and wrapping edges cleanly often means light disassembly, so a full body wrap takes several days. A free loaner keeps you moving, based on availability.

The film is reversible, so your factory paint comes out exactly as it went in.

  • Every painted panel covered
  • Custom, near seamless install
Full body satin DYNOmatte finish on a matte gray Mercedes-AMG SL
Why STEK DYNOmatte

A matte finish that takes the hits.

DYNOmatte is not a cosmetic wrap with a matte print on it. It is real paint protection film, built on the same STEK technology as DYNOshield, that happens to finish satin instead of gloss. That means the look and the protection are the same piece of material.

8 MIL
Film Thickness
Takes the hit
Eight mils of aliphatic TPU sit between your paint and the road, absorbing rock chips and debris so your factory finish never sees them.
10 YR
Warranty
Backed for a decade
Every DYNOmatte install carries a 10 year warranty against delamination, yellowing, bubbling, and cracking.
TEXTURE
Factory Match
No visible line
The film's satin finish matches factory matte, so partial coverage blends seamlessly where the film ends and your paint begins.
SELF-HEALING
By Heat
Swirls disappear
Light scratches and wash marks reflow out with warm water or a sunny day. Matte paint cannot do this on its own.
Other STEK Films

Matte is not your only option.

Clear gloss paint protection film
DYNOshield
Clear gloss film that protects your paint without changing how it looks. The same self healing and hydrophobic technology, finished in gloss.
Learn More
Color change film on a sports car
Color Change
STEK Fashion Films change the color of your car and protect the paint underneath. Derived from automotive grade paints, roughly three times more durable than vinyl, and fully reversible.
Learn More
The Process

How a DYNOmatte install goes at our Redmond shop.

01

Consultation

We look the car over, confirm whether you are going gloss to satin or protecting factory matte, and map the right coverage.

02

Drop Off & Loaner Car

Hand off the keys and take a free loaner, based on availability, so your day in Redmond, Bellevue, or Seattle keeps moving.

03

The Install

The paint is washed, decontaminated, and prepped, then DYNOmatte is cut and applied custom to each panel and checked under proper light.

04

Drive Away Protected

We walk the finished car with you, then you drive off with a 10 year warranty behind the work.

Schedule Appointment
STEK-USA Black Label Shop
One of a limited number of Black Label certified installers in the country, and the Eastside's certified home for STEK film.
STEK DYNOshield
STEK Black Label Installer
CarPro CQuartz
Dr. ColorChip
What People Say

Drivers Trust Us With Their Best Cars

Real Google reviews from clients across Redmond, Bellevue & Seattle.

4.9
★★★★★
Rated on Google · 112+ reviews
STEK & CarPro certified installer in Redmond
Powered by Google
S
smosca096
Local Guide · 11 reviews · a year ago
★★★★★

Outstanding customer service - easy to get appointment, great communication, high quality service, discount without asking and a free loaner car - couldn't ask for anything more! Customer for life! PPF in STEK matte, tinted windows and ceramic coating on vehicle and wheels.

J
Juan Oxmar Ramirez
3 reviews · a year ago
★★★★★

I couldn't be happier with the work Metropolitan Detail did on my vehicle. From start to finish, the experience was top-notch. I had window tinting, PPF, and ceramic coating done, and the results are nothing short of amazing.

G
Gregory McKnight
Local Guide · 40 reviews · 10 months ago
★★★★★

Highly recommended. The team did a great job protecting my new 2025 Porsche GT4RS with full STEK DYNOshield and DYNOcarbon Roof film, window tint, and windshield protection film. Fantastic service for the best PPF film available. Couldn't be happier.

Read Google Reviews
Portfolio

Recent matte work from the Redmond shop.

Thirty years of film work on the Eastside. Filter by make.

{{ ph.alt }}
DYNOmatte video
DYNOmatte video
DYNOmatte video
More on YouTube @metropolitandetail
Free Loaner Cars

Drop off, grab a free loaner, drive away protected.

Quality work takes time, and you should not have to wait around for it. We keep a small free fleet, based on availability, so your day keeps moving.

Ask About AvailabilityWatch the Loaner Tour
Metropolitan Detail loaner car fleet
Metropolitan Detail courtesy loaner vehicle
FAQ

Common matte questions.

Can I put matte film over glossy paint?

Yes, and it is one of the main reasons people choose it. You get a satin finish without a repaint, and your original paint stays untouched underneath.

Is it reversible?

Yes. The film comes off and your factory paint is exactly as it was. That is the difference between this and a matte repaint, which is permanent.

Can I do just the front of my matte car?

Yes. DYNOmatte's texture matches factory matte, so there is no visible line where the film ends and the paint begins. Most films cannot do this.

How do I wash a matte car?

Hand wash only. No wax, no polish, no automatic car washes. The good news is that DYNOmatte's hydrophobic topcoat makes it far easier to look after than bare matte paint.

Does it self heal like the gloss film?

Yes. Light swirls and wash marks heal with heat, which is something matte paint cannot do on its own.

Will it look patchy or uneven?

Not when it is installed properly. The finish is consistent across the film, which is exactly why partial coverage works on a factory matte car.

Does it protect against rock chips?

Yes. This is real paint protection film, so it absorbs impacts the same way DYNOshield does.

How long does it last?

Our installations are backed by a 10 year warranty.

Do you serve Bellevue and Seattle?

Yes. We are in Redmond at 8539 152nd Ave NE, and we work with drivers across Bellevue, Kirkland, Seattle, and the wider Eastside.

How much does it cost?

Coverage, vehicle size, and finish all change the number, so we quote every car individually. Get a Quote.

View Full FAQ
Mercedes AMG SL 63 in satin matte film at Metropolitan Detail
Three decades in Redmond

Go satin, keep the protection.

Get a Quote
Call Now Schedule